54 pages of FAQ on transfer of personal information to ‘third countries’

Jeremy Phillips

Last week the European Commission published a set of Frequently asked questions relating to transfers of personal data from the EU/ EEA to third countries. This 54-page document consists of a detailed set of frequently-asked questions (FAQs) dealing with transfers of personal data from the European Union/European Economic Area to countries that belong to neither bloc, these being governed by Articles 25 and 26 of Data Protection Directive 95/46.

The Directive seeks to ensure that personal data lawfully processed within the shelter of the European zone stays safe even when it’s transferred to third countries.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *